Past Speakers

  • 2012 Presenters >>
  • 2011 Presenters >>
  • 2010 Presenters >>
  • 2009 Presenters >>
Name Organisation
A/Prof Susan Thompson Faculty of the Built Environment, UNSW
AProf Bhishna Bajracharya Bond University
AProf Hayley Christian The University of Western Australia
Dr Amy Hahs Australian Research Centre for Urban Ecology, Royal Botanic Gardens Melbourne
Dr Anita Peerson Deakin University
Dr Anne Matan Curtin University Sustainability Policy (CUSP) Institute
Dr Bethaney Turner University of Canberra
Dr David Nichols University of Melbourne
Dr Dominique Hes The University of Melbourne
Dr Fiona Andrews Deakin University
Dr Kate Kerkin K2 Planning
Mr Aaron Wallis Playce Pty Ltd
Mr Anthony Jackson University of Dundee
Mr Ben Ellickson SITEPLAN
Mr Brett Hudson Peddle Thorp
Mr Chad Foulkes City of Greater Geelong
Mr David Engwicht Creative Communities International Pty Ltd
Mr Gavin McConnell North Sydney Council
Mr Ian Shears City of Melbourne
Mr Jonathan Daly GHD
Mr Larry Quick Great Place Australia
Mr Mark Urizar AAAX Architecture
Mr Matt Coetzee Aurecon Australia
Mr Matt Davis 5000+ the Integrated Design Strategy for inner Adelaide
Mr Paul Leadbeter Adelaide Law School
Mr Peter Huff City of Yarra
Mr Peter Kenyon The Bank of Ideas
Mr Peter Sarlos Peter Sarlos
Mr Peter Steele Moreland Energy Foundation
Mr Phil Smith Deicke Richards
Mr Philip Allsopp Transpolis Global
Mr Robert Cooper CPG
Mr Rod McCoy Lend Lease
Mr Steve Garland Steve Garland Landscapes
Mr Stuart Gibb Landcom
Mr Terry Demeo City of Greater Geelong
Mr Tony De Domenico Urban Development Institute of Australia
Mr Zbigniew Jarworski AAAX Architecture
Mrs Anna Jennings Clearwater
Mrs Jenny Norman Healthy Cities Illawarra
Mrs Philippa Soccio The University of Melbourne
Mrs Robyn Tindall Health Promotion Service - Illawarra Shoalhaven Local Health District
Mrs Sharon Peters South Western Sydney Local Health District
Mrs Susie Willis Petcare Information and Advisory Service
Ms Alison Collins Department of Planning Transport and Infrastructure
Ms Anne Somerville G21 Geelong Region Alliance
Ms Elizabeth Jackson Brecknock Consulting
Ms Helen Meikle Deakin University
Ms Jennifer Witheridge Maribyrnong City Council
Ms Kate McCluskey Merri Community Health Services
Ms Kelly Heffer Hobsons Bay City Council
Ms Margaret Nealon LandDesign
Ms Nicola Laurie Canterbury District Health Board
Ms Rita Butera Women's Health Victoria
Ms Virginia Jackson Harlock Jackson Pty Ltd
Prof Deborah Ryan University of North Carolina at Charlotte
Prof Evelyne de Leeuw Deakin University
Prof Rob Adams City of Melbourne
Name Organisation
Prof Tong Mahn  Ahn Dept. of Landscape Architecture, Seoul Nat'l Univ.
Ms Isabella Allan Sage Allan Pty Ltd
Mr Tim  Connolly THG
Ms Lisa Crowley AECOM
Mr Adam Davies HASSELL
Ms Debra Dawson Sydney Harbour Foreshore Authority
Mr John Deshon John Deshon Pty Ltd
Dr Geoff Edwards Centre for Governance and Public Policy
Mr Liam Filson Graduate Architect
A/Prof Marcus Foth Queensland University of Technology
Mr Jonathon  Grealy Plantup Greenwalls & Greenroofs
Prof Gordon Holden Griffith University
Ms Mary Ann Jackson Visionary Design Development
Ms Jane Jose Elton Consulting
Dr Robin King-Cullen The Planning Academy
Ms Susan Lindsay Sustainability Victoria
Dr Kate Matysek Heart Foundation
Mr Tony McBurney Integrated Design Group
Mr Greg Mews National Heart Foundation ACT
Dr Hamid Mirfenderesk Gold Coast City Council
Ms Gabrielle Morrish GM Urban Design & Architecture
Mr Paul Murfitt Moreland Energy Foundation
Mr Howard Nielsen NACC: Sustainability-People
A/Prof Geoffrey  Woolcock GRIFFITH UNIVERSITY - NATHAN
Mrs Sharon Peters Clinical Support Dividion (Western) NSW Health
Mr Robert Prestipino Vital Places
Prof Beverley Raphael
Mr Ehsan Sharifi University of South Australia
Mr Jon Shinkfield AECOM
Mr Ian Sinclair Edge Land Planning / UNSW
A/Prof Malcolm Snow South Bank Corporation
Mr Jason Sprott Aurecon 
Mr Peter Stevens self
A/Prof Susan Thompson University of NSW
Mr Aaron Wallis Convic Design
Mr Neale Wardley Victoria University
Mrs Lee-Ann Wilson Queensland University of Technology
Mr Crosbie Lorimer CLOUSTON Associates
Mr Gilbert Rochecouste
Mr Rob van Iersel GeoLINK
Dr Marci Webster-Mannison UQ
Mr Grant Malpas Cancer Council NSW
 Mark Dwyer Hobart City Council
 Matt Coetzee Aurecon
 Lila Singh Peterson Regional Futures Institute
 Stuart Ord Parks Victoria
A/Prof Phil Heywood School of Urban Development, QUT
Mr Philip Allsopp Transpolis Global
Dr Edward Blakely University of Sydney
Prof Darren Bilsborough Cminus consulting
A/Prof Helen Berry The University of Canberra
Mr Charlie Hargroves The Natural Edge Project
Mr Andrew McNamara Energy Supply Association of Australia
Name Organisation
Councillor Krista Adams Brisbane City Council
Dr Delwar Akbar CQ University
Mrs Monica Alcock Greater Southern Area Health Service
Mr Philip Allsopp Tranpolis Global
Mr Michael Asnicar Logan City Council
Mr Zainul Mukrim Baharuddin University South Australia
Mr Bryan Barker Gold Coast City Council
Mr Adam Beck Green Building Council of Australia
Prof Janis Birkeland Queensland University of Technology
Mr Phillip Birtles Sydney Metropolitan Catchment Management Authority
John Bradley Department of Environment and Resource Management
Mr Paul Brookfield Gold Coast City Council
Dr Paul Campbell Cogentia
Mrs Sidonie Carpenter Green Roofs Australia
Ms Louisa Carter GHD
Miss Jeongeun Chae  Inha University
Ms Kirsty Chessher UDIA (Qld)
Ms Judy Christie Sydney Metropolitan CMA
Ms Karan Coombe-Smith Alinytjara Wilurara NRM Board
Mr Jonathan Dalton LAROS Technologies
Professor Mike Daube Curtin University
Dr Peter Davey Griffith University
Kerry Doss Brisbane City Council
Dr Geoff Edwards Private Scholar
Mr David Engwicht Creative Communities International
Dr Steven Fleming The University of Newcastle
Ms Kate Fraser Kidsafe NSW
Ms Kirsten Fry THG
Fiona Glance Brisbane City Council
Dr John Grant J A Grant &Assoc
Mr Matthew Harridge Glen Eira City Council / O'Brien Traffic
Mr Murray Henman Transport Planner
Mr Garth Henniker Logan-Beaudesert Health Coalition
Mr Michael Hill Aurecon
Mr Alan Hoban Water by Design - SEQ Healthy Waterways Partnership
Richard Inwood Solar Shop Australia
Mr Richard Katter THG
Mr David Kerr Warringah Council
Ms Ruth Kestermann Arup
Cr Bob La Castra Gold Coast City Council
Mrs Debra Langridge Healthy Cities Illawarra Inc
Ms Sharon Larkin Department of Climate Change and Energy Efficiency
Mrs Kay Lockhart Kidsafe NSW Inc
Scott Losee AECOM
Dr David Marshall Healthy Communities Research Centre, The University of Queensland
Prof Malcolm McIntosh Asia Pacific Centre for Sustainable Enterprise
Mr Trivess Moore Centre for Design, RMIT University
Mr Robert Prestipino Vital Places Pty Ltd
Mike Ritchie Waste Management Association of Australia
Gilbert Rochecouste The Village Well
Ms Michele Rogers Gold Coast City Council
Mr Bill Royal Ku-ring-gai Council
Miss Sun Mi Shin
Dr Martin Shivas Brisbane City Council
Dr Andrew Simpson Curtin University Sustainability Policy (CUSP) Institute
Mr Stephen Smith Adelaide and Mount Lofty Ranges Natural Resources Management Board
Caroline Stalker Architectus
Mr Sarmad Syed Mohammmed Viridis E3
Dr Evan Thomas Integrated Sustainability Systems
AProf Susan Thompson University of NSW
Mr Rob Turk Arup Pty Ltd
Warren Van Wyk Logan City Council
Mr Andrew Wheeler University of New South Wales
Dr Marcus White RMIT University
Mr Wally Wight Association for the Study of Oil and Gas (ASPO)
Dr David Wilson MWH Global
Mr Richard Wilson 3-Council Ecological Footprint Program
Miss Poppy Wise Ipsos-Eureka Social Research Institute
Name Organisation
Mr Kim Arcus Synergia Ltd
Dr Matthew Beaty CSIRO Sustainable Ecosystems
Prof Janis Birkeland Queensland University of Technology
Mr Tom Bland Cheal Consultants Ltd
Ms Lillias Bovell Waste Management Association of Australia
Ms Carmel Boyce City of Greater Geelong
Mr Mark Boyd ICLEI Oceania
Mr Paul Brookfield Gold Coast City Council
Dr Matthew Burke Urban Research Program, Griffith University
Prof Robert Bush Healthy Communities Research Centre, The University of Queensland
Prof Laurie Buys Queensland University of Technology
Ms Kirsty Chessher UDIA (Qld)
Mrs Laurel Collofello Gold Coast City Council
Mr John Coulter Sustainable Population Australia
Ms Debbie Cowan Queensland Health
Mr Malcolm Crabtree Logan City Council
Dr Peter Davey Griffith School of Enviroment
Mr Peter Dawson Fairweather Proberts Architects
Prof Evelyne de Leeuw Deakin University
Mr Mark Dwyer Hobart City Council
Mr Leon Ebbelaar City of Melville
Prof Liz Eckermann Arts Faculty, Deakin University
Mr Scott Favacho Perth Region NRM
Dr Adrian Field Synergia Ltd
Mr Elliot Fishman Cycling Promotion Fund
Mr Hartmut Fuenfgeld ICLEI Oceania
Dr Vyt Garnys CETEC Pty Ltd
Prof Tony Hall Griffith University
Ms Garth Henniker Griffith University
Mr Alan Hoban Water by Design
Ms Michelle Howard collaborations pty ltd
Ms Nikki Huddy Planz Town Planning
Mr Jason Johnston Freehills
Miss Miria Lange Institute of Environmental Science and Research Ltd
Prof Ian Lowe Australian Conservation Foundation
Prof Julian Lowe CRI - University of Ballarat
Mr Scott Ludlam
Mr Peter Maganov Randwick City Council
Mr Brett Maynard GTA Consultants (NSW) Pty Ltd
Mr Stacey McLean Brisbane City Council
Dr Pamela McRae-Williams WIDCORP, University of Ballarat
Ms Gillian Myers Quensland Health
Miss Kim Nelson Brisbane City Council
Miss Renee Nystrom GTA Consultants
Mr Dean Patterson Delfin Lend Lease
Mr Robert Prestipino Vital Places
Mr Gilbert Rochecouste Village Well
Ms Michele Rogers Gold Coast City Council
Dr Robert Schiller CETEC Pty Ltd
Ms Vicki Shelton City of Greater Geelong
Dr Simon Slota-Kan Department of Human Services (Victoria)
Mr Malcolm Snow South Bank Corporation
Mr Jason Sprott Port of Brisbane
Dr Paul Tranter University of New South Wales @ The Australian Defence Force Academy
Mr Frank Wallner Healthy Cities Illawarra
Mr Andrew Wheeler University of NSW
Mr John Wood JWCS (John Wood Consultancy Services)
Mr Athol Yates Australian Homeland Security Research Centre
Ms Jerryn Zwart Planz Town Planning